FAQs GERMANY



 

How much does education in Germany cost?
Education in Germany is one of the most economical options for a student. With German Federal Government funding primary to university education, there is no tuition fee in some states. For second degree or prolonged study duration and even for the first university degree in some states, the fee is just € 500.

When can I apply to a university in Germany?
A student can try for admission in Germany twice a year in the month of March/April and September/October.

What are the requirements?
You need to have completed 10+2 from a recognized institute. For engineering courses, some universities may demand GRE while for Business Management courses, they demand a minimum GMAT score. Having prior work experience, project work/thesis and extracurricular activities is highly appreciated.

Is it required to study German language?
It is not absolutely necessary as most programs are bi-lingual. However, if the course is fully in German, then proof of proficiency in German Language (German as a Foreign Language Test -TestDaF) or German Language Test for the Admission of Foreign study applicants (DSH) is required. If the course is in English, then proof of proficiency in English – TOEFL (550 and higher (PBT), 213 and higher (CBT), 79 and higher (IBT) or IELTS 6.0 is needed.

What is the VISA procedure?
As a student, you will initially get a visa for three months issued by the German Embassy or Consulates General. This can be extended to the length of the course duration at the discretion of the foreigner’s registration office. The application forms are available free of charge from the Consular Section of the German Embassy in New Delhi and the Consulates General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Chennai, Kolkata and Mumbai. The Visa fee for Germany is Rs. 4100 for short term while for long term, the fee is Rs. 2100 and Rs. 4100 for minors and adults respectively.

What are the documents required while applying for VISA to Germany?
The following documents are required to apply for a VISA to Germany: • Two VISA application forms
• Signed declaration on ‘True and Complete Information’ form
• Three passport pictures according to biometric specifications. The size of the face from the bottom of your chin to the hairline must be between 28 mm and 35 mm.
• Visa fee to be paid through Demand Draft made out to the "Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, New Delhi", payable in New Delhi.
• Valid passport with a validity of at least 12 months along with two copies of all printed pages.
• Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of your stay in Germany.
• Letter of admission from the German University.
• Proof that study fees have been paid, if applicable.
• School Leaving Certificate of Secondary School.
• University Certificates (Degree Certificates and Mark Sheets)
• Proof of Language Proficiency (TOEFL / IELTS, not older than 12 months, original and A 4 sized copy). This document is mandatory for the VISA process; even it is not required by the German University. Applicants for Ph.D. / Doctorate studies and Erasmus Mundus Scholarship Holders are not required to show this proof.
• Proof of financial means to cover the costs throughout the duration of your studies (stay in Germany including university related fees).
• Proof of a valid Health Insurance.

How much would I be spending during my stay in Germany?
If you are planning to move to Germany for your education, then the average expense of your stay will come up to €450 for a modest living. The expense may include rent & utilities, private accommodation, shared flat or student residence around, internet & mobile flat rate, internet DSL flat rate, health insurance, food & drinks and miscellaneous expenditure.

Can I work in Germany during the course of my study?
Foreign students in Germany are allowed to stay for a year after graduation in order to look for a job and are also allowed to work 90 full days or 180half days during their course of study.

Can I study for a Germany qualification by distance or online?
For admission requirements you need to contact the particular college offering distance education. Also, always check with AICTE if a university is accredited or not. A few German universities have collaborated with Indian colleges too and run dual degree programs that can be taken here.

testing

Ok

Enquire Now

Name * :
Email * :
Contact No.* :
City * :
Country *:
Level *:
Subject of Interest *:
Intake *:
Query* :

* Required Fields