STUDENT VISA




 

New Zealand is a very people friendly country and special impetus is given to education, thereby encouraging foreign students to study here. The Visa process in New Zealand is simple. A temporary visa holder with validity of 24 or more months can study more than one course for up to three months in total, in the 12-month period. If you are coming to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa. Besides the Visa regulations, students who come to study in New Zealand from overseas must meet certain rules and requirements.

If you are studying in New Zealand by virtue of an approved exchange scheme, you may apply for a student visa for the duration of your exchange, provided you meet the health and character requirements and are a genuine exchange participant. Generally, you should apply for your student visa before you travel to New Zealand. Only in very special circumstances (as determined by Immigration New Zealand) will a student exchange visa be granted if you are already in New Zealand.

Documents to be submitted:
• The education provider's name and contact details
• The name of the course and the minimum time required for completing it, and
• Proof that the course and course provider meet New Zealand’s requirements for international students
• Documents in support of your financial standing and ability to pay fee on time
• A valid passport

testing

Ok

Enquire Now

Name * :
Email * :
Contact No.* :
City * :
Country *:
Level *:
Subject of Interest *:
Intake *:
Query* :

* Required Fields