faqs australia




How will an Australian International degree help me?

We have trained counselors who have got experience and expertise to assist students. All our offices provide students with:
• FREE counseling and information on various courses and institutions
• Application Forms - Brochures - Guides etc.
• Admission Assistance
• Visa Counseling
• Travel and accommodation arrangement
• Procuring Residential Facilities with Indians for students going abroad
• Insurance, Bank A/c in Aus., Student Loan, Flight ticket Booking

Are credit transfers possible?

As the Australian Government recognizes Indian Universities, credit transfers are possible. However for this the students are required to submit their course syllabus to the institution and it can take minimum of 6 months for credits to be granted.

Why are GMAT and GRE score not required by all Australian Universities?

GMAT or GRE exams are for American Universities set to the American Standards. Australia and India recognize each other's degrees. However some Australian Universities may need to assess your skill and ability through another test, conducted by their experts. This would however be an exception and not a routine occurrence.

How long does a visa application procedure take?

The average time taken by the Australian High Commission for visa processing is anywhere between eight to 12 weeks depending on the student’s background, so you need to apply at least three months in advance, prior to your course commencement.

How do you know which University is the best in Australia?

One cannot rate universities as there are of all kinds and regulated under the Vice Chancellors Committee, which sets a common code of ethics. Students generally follow market ratings, but it would be unfair to judge universities on a few known criteria such as course structure and faculty.

Can I easily find placement after completing my course?

With effect from 1st September, 2007 all students who have completed two years of study in Australia can get a Skilled Graduate Visa, whereby they can work for up to 18 months.

How do I know if I am eligible for the permanent residency (PR)?

Currently a student needs to cover up to 120 points to become eligible for the PR, The points can be obtained by a combination of the following course, age, English language proficiency, duration of the study in Australia, studying in a regional area, working part time. For further details and to test your points, visit the following website: www.immi.gov.au

What salary can I expect when I start working in Australia?

The average starting salary that you can earn is $2500 to $4000 per month.

My education has been in English. Do I still need to sit for IELTS?

IELTS is a mandatory visa requirement.

What are the visa possibilities for my spouse/ dependent?

Spouse / dependent of a Student - Visa holder in Australia gets a Dependent Visa and a valid work permit for the same duration as the primary applicant. This is applicable for Master's degree application.

testing

Ok

Enquire Now

Name * :
Email * :
Contact No.* :
City * :
Country *:
Level *:
Subject of Interest *:
Intake *:
Query* :

* Required Fields